Monteagle in Grundy County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Monteagle Sunday School Assembly

Inscription. MSSA differed from other Chautauquas and is significant is that it was ecumenical from the beginning. Known as the Chautauqua of the South, it has conducted annual assemblies for religious and educational programs without interruption since 1883. In 1982, MSSA was placed in the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior. It features outstanding and unusual Victorian and early 20th century cottage architecture on a campus of 354 acres containing more than 160 cottages and 15 public buildings.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2E 76.)

1. Chautauqua. Wikipedia (Submitted on June 9, 2012, by Tom Gillard of Tullahoma, Tennessee.)

2. Monteagle Sunday School Assembly. (Submitted on June 11, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

2. Monteagle Sunday School Assembly
3. Monteagle Sunday School Assembly