Lewiston in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lewis’ Town/Lewiston

Inscription. Forty-niner Thomas Palmer, bought Cephus Wood’s property, known as “Old Tucker’s Place,” in 1850. In 1851, he built a ferry, a bridge, and numerous buildings. Palmer hired his adopted son, Benjamin Franklin Lewis to run his enterprises, known to many as Lewis’ Bridge Estates, called Lewiston. Palmer died in 1853, leaving the entire 320 acres on the river including improvements, to B.F. Lewis. Lewis lost a lawsuit in February, 1855, to Palmer’s former associates and was forced to sell out. In 1856, Lewis married an English woman named Mary, in Sacramento, CA. They had three children; Elvira, Frank P. and Renania. The Lewis’ lived in many locations. Mary died in 1878, in Lakeview, Ore. The man who gave Lewiston its name was known to all as a solid citizen of upstanding character. B.F. Lewis died of natural causes Sept. 28, 1900, in The Dalles, Oregon.

Erected 2007 by Friends of the Old Lewiston Schoolhouse Library and Museum and E Clampus Virtus, Trinitarianus Chapter #62.

3. Map of Historic Lewiston
Click to enlarge.
4. Matlock's Store, Built Circa, 1860
5. George Washington Commemorative Walnut Tree
Born 1735 – Died 1799
This plot donated by Mr. & Mrs. J.W. Phillips for one gold dollar in hand paid to Trinity River Grange No. 458. This tree commemorates the 200[th] birthday of the 1st President of the U.S.A.
Planted Feb. 22, 1932.
6. Lewiston Hotel