Rockville in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hungerford Tavern

Lost Rockville -- 1801 to 1850

Inscription. Hungerford Tavern was the site of some of the most important events in the history of Montgomery County. Three months prior to the Continental Congress in 1774, local citizens met at Hungerford Tavern to protest oppressive actions of the British Parliament. The first election of County officials was held here when the County was organized in 1776, and the Tavern was the location of the first County court from 1777 to 1779.

Hungerford Tavern was owned by Joseph Wilson from 1786 to 1791 and by his granddaughter, Susan Russell, in the 1840s. Archaeological digs were conducted at this site in 1973 and 1987. Artifacts retrieved from these digs are displayed by Peerless Rockville in the Red Brick Courthouse.

Hungerford Tavern was one and one-half stories and made of logs chinked with clay. There were four rooms in the main building, one of which had a large fireplace and a hook to hang pots for cooking food. Whipping posts, a pillory and stocks were located behind the tavern before a jail was built. Hungerford Tavern continued to be a landmark for more than 100 years, serving at different times as an inn, meeting and polling place, and, eventually, a private home. The building was demolished in 1913 and replaced by a new Baptist church and parsonage.

Erected by Rockville Historic
District Commission.

This marker was more readable in 2007.
The marker is still standing (but largely unreadable) in 2019.
In 2019, this “Lost Rockville” marker co-exists with “Early Rockville” marker which has the same wording and photo of Hungerford's Tavern. The “Early Rockville” marker can be seen in this photo behind the “Lost Rockville” marker.