Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eitel's Flowers

Inscription. In 1908, John and Anna Marie Eitel established John Eitel and Son Florist on 13 acres located in the Higgert Subdivision of Greencastle. In 1913 John’s son, Jacob Eitel opened a retail establishment on East Franklin Street. Relocating several times in the central business district over the next years, in 1945 the Eitel Family purchased the Dr. Tucker Office at 17 South Vine Street where they continue to operate today, in 2005.

John Jacob Eitel
Settled in Greencastle in 1908 because it was a good place to do business. Born in Bavaria, Germany, immigrated to America in 1882. Established John Eitel and Son Florist with the purchase of 3 greenhouses and property in the northeast section of Greencastle.

Jacob John Eitel
After apprenticeships in Indianapolis, joined his father in opening a retail outlet at Franklin and Vine Streets. Lived behind the business before moving to Melrose Avenue adjacent to the greenhouses.

Kenneth John Eitel, Sr.
Attended DePauw and Purdue Universities, joining Eitel’s Flowers after serving in WW II. Relocated the business to the present location in 1946. Established solid business practices during the post war economic growth, as well as the turbulent 60's. Contributed to a vital courthouse square business district and community through dedication
and service.

Kenneth John Eitel, Jr.
Purchased Eitel’s Flowers in 1980 after 16 years of service with Horace Link and Co. In Greencastle. Expanded, diversified, and transitioned the business into Eitel’s Flowers and Gifts through the 1980's and 1990's. Has persevered at continuing a family heritage of contributing to vital courthouse square business district and serving the community.

Erected 2005 by Heritage Preservation Society.

2. Plaque Photo - - "John Jacob Eitel"