Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pizza Hut Number One

First Opened at Bluff and Kellogg Streets

Inscription.
Two former WSU students, Dan and Frank Carney, borrowed $600 to open this first Pizza Hut. Their corporation grew to become the world's largest pizza chain and was sold to PepsiCo in 1977 for $300,000,000.

The building was moved to this site to serve as a symbol and reminder to our students how young individuals through hard work and initiative can still rise from modest beginnings to positions of leadership and success. To future young entrepreneurs this building is dedicated.

Assisting the Carney brothers in preserving and restoring this structure during 1984 were:

BUCK ALLEY • Lakeview Electric Corp.
BFI Waste Systems • Linder & Associates, Inc.
Coleman Company, Inc. • M-K Plumbing Co.
The Cramer Co. • Masscon, Inc.
Gas Service Company • Price Bros. Equipment
Hacker Construction • Reeves-Wiedeman Co.
Halsey-Tevis, Inc. • Rupe Oil Company
Harold Jackson • Schammerhorn Inc.
Johnson Trucks • Shelley Electric, Inc.
Kansas Gas & Electric • Wichita Insulation

This plaque was donated by Professor Fran Jabara, Founder and Director of the Center for Entrepreneurship, to honor my former students

Erected by Fran Jabara.

Industry & Commerce. A significant historical date for this entry is June 15, 1958.

1. Original Pizza Hut, at Wichita State University. University website entry (Submitted on June 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Early Pizza Hut Papers of Dan Carney. WSU Library Special Collections website entry (Submitted on June 11, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. WSU Center for Entrepreneurship History
2. Pizza Hut Number One and Marker.

4. Dan and Frank Carney. Wikipedia entry:
Dan and Frank remained with the company for a time, watching Pizza Hut grow with thousands of locations. However, the two went different ways in later years. Frank became a franchisee for Papa John's in the 1990s, even doing a television commercial showing his loyalty toward the competitor. Frank died on December 2, 2020 at the age of 82. (Submitted on December 4, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

1. Original Pizza Hut Building Moved to WSU
The original Pizza Hut building was moved to the Wichita State University Campus on September 18th, 2017. It was turned into a museum dedicated to the history of the world-famous pizza chain.
    — Submitted May 21, 2023, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

3. Pizza Hut Number One