Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Julian Family Home

the

Julian Family Home

715 Crown Street
Greencastle, Indiana

In this house once lived Elizabeth and James Julian and their six children – Percy, James, Mattie, Elizabeth, Irma, and Emerson. All of the children were graduated from DePauw University, and all went on to high achievement. The Julian Family is recognized as one of the great Black families of the United States.

On October 1, 1993, the Indiana Department of Natural Resources, Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology, listed this property on the INDIANA REGISTER OF HISTORIC SITES AND STRUCTURES.

A plaque was placed on this home by the Heritage Preservation Society of Putnam County, Indiana, on October 24th, 1993.

Erected by Heritage Preservation Society.

2. Plaque Photo - - "Julian Family Home"
3. Commemorative Stamp - - Percy Lavon Julian
Text from marker “”This 29˘ U.S. Percy Lavon Julian Commemorative Stamp is the 16th stamp to be issued in the Black Heritage Series. It was first issued in Chicago, Illinois on January 29, 1993. A second release was made on April 8, 1993, in Greencastle, Indiana, at DePauw Station on the occasion of the DePauw University 17th Annual Percy Lavon Julian Lecture. This lecture was presented by Attorney Percy L. Julian, Jr. son of Dr. Julian.”“
4. "Heritage Wall"