Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Donald J. Cook (1915 - 2005)

“I felt called to teach as some men feel called to preach.” - - - D.J. Cook

Donald J. Cook, born at Rock Island, Il. B.A., Augustana College, 1937, M.S., U. Of Illinois, 1938, Ph.D., Indiana U., 1944, also served as President of The Indiana Academy of Science (1976).

Dr. Cook joined the staff of the Chemistry Department at DePauw University in 1945, where he spent the rest of his career as full-time staff member for thirty-five years and part-time for another five years until 1985. As Professor Emeritus he would continue as an active member of the University and the Greencastle community. A man of many talents, Dr. Cook was professor, chemist, researcher, author, scholar, administrator and preservationist.

In 1976 Dr. Cook initiated the Percy L. Julian Memorial Lecture Series and served as its director for many years. This series has played an important role in the national recognition of this famous DePauw scholar and chemist. The U.S. Postal Service issued a stamp honoring Julian under Dr. Cook’s sponsorship.

With his wife Marion McCauley Cook, Dr. Cook, founded the Putnam County Heritage Preservation Society in 1976 and in turn the group won recognition for preservation of several historical buildings in Greencastle. The society also originated
the May “Fair on the Square” held annually and more recently the Heritage Wall. Dr. Cook salvaged for posterity the pillars that once graced the entrance to Old Minshall Laboratory demolished in 1973. (Picture shown) The Pillars now rise between historic East College and the DePauw University Union Building. Dr. Cook taught the many students who walked through the portals of Old Minshall Laboratory and into the far corners of the world. Their combined achievements are awe-inspiring.

Erected by Heritage Preservation Society.

2. Plaque Photo - - Donald J. Cook