Greencastle in Putnam County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Putnamville United Methodist Church

Inscription. Built in 1834 as the Putnamville Presbyterian Church, the brick structure is listed on the National Register of Historic Places and sits at the intersection of SR 243 and US Hwy 40, also known as the old National Road. It has been used continuously as a church since that time. The site was donated by James Townsend, owner of the Townsend Inn. The bricks were made locally and the foundation stones, the large stone steps, and the broad stones with the ripple marks, which once made the walk in front, were the well-known Putnamville Limestone from the quarries west of town. D.L. Mayle planted the hard maple trees that line the area next to Highway 40 north of the church. The first ministers were Jeremiah Hill, Samuel G. Lowery, James H. Shields, and William W. Woods.

In 1849, the congregation split into the Old and New School branches; the Old School kept the building. The church was sold to the Methodists in about 1861 for the sum of $150; the original cost of building the structure was $800. Colored glass windows were added in the 1890's and they are still encased in the wooden frames carved by pioneer carpenter, John Hendrix, as he sat in the window of his log cabin north of the National Road. The windows were designed as memorials with financial help from friends and relatives. Names above the windows
include: James Parkes, John Perry, John Cooper, John Haymaker, John Jenkens, John Wills, Jane Layman, Jane Montgomery, Maggie Ford, Louisa Sinclair, and Jane Perry.

The Methodist Episcopal church of Putnamville was organized around 1831 at the home of John S. Perry with Thomas J. Brown in charge. The first members were John M. Jenkens, John S. Perry, Luke Davis and wife, and John Swartz and wife. Pioneer pastors, DePauw University student ministers, and part-time pastors have graced the pulpit. Now named the Putnamville United Methodist Church, the small but active congregation is noted for its fine music, dedicated UMW, and mission work on both local and international levels.

Erected by Heritage Preservation Society.

2. Plaque Photo - - "Pre 1900"