Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bellevue Park

Packers Heritage Trail

— Packing Plant Spur —

Inscription. Bellevue Park served as the Packers' home field from 1923 to 1924 and was the site of the first Packers-Bears game played in Green Bay.

Bellevue Park was built in less than three weeks in the spring of 1923 with wood salvaged from the stands at Hagemeister Park, where the Packers had previously played. Bellevue was built for baseball and reconfigured for the Packers later that year.

Capacity was listed at a little more than 3,300, but nearly 4,500 fans squeezed into the park's cramped quarters when the Packers entertained the Chicago Bears on Oct. 14, 1923. At that point, the two teams had played only once before - in Chicago in 1921 when the Bears were still named the Staleys.

The Packers lost that first game in Green Bay, 3-0. The rivalry grew into the most storied in the National Football League.

The ballpark here bordered the street with the field running north and south. At the north end there was a barn decorated with a Bellevue Ice Cream sign. To the west was the former Hagemeister Brewery bottling house. However, the Packers played here during Prohibition when the company went under the name Hagemeister Food Products. Later, it was changed again to Bellevue Food Products.

Bellevue Park was razed in 1928.

Sponsored by: