Arlington Forest in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Carlin Springs

Inscription. In 1872 John F. Carlin developed here a popular resort which could be reached by train from Washington and Alexandria. His establishment included two springs, an ice cream parlor, a restaurant, a dance pavilion, and a swimming hole at the confluence of Four Mile Run and Lubber Run. It remained popular until about 1887, when the property was sold to the developers of Glencarlyn. They demolished the resort buildings, but preserved the natural park, which was acquired by Arlington County in 1943.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

A view of the marker to the north, with Arlington Boulevard in the distance.