Yorktown in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Nicholas Saegmuller

Inscription. Saegmuller, a native of Germany, came to America at 23 and achieved success as an inventor and manufacturer of scientific instruments. He lived here at Reserve Hill, the home of his parents-in-law, the Vandenbergs, and contributed in many ways to the development of this part of the county. He advanced funds in 1890 for a much-needed school which was named in his honor and which was replaced in 1937 by James Madison School. He was chairman of the County Board of Supervisors and was influential in locating the County Court House at its present site in 1898. He completed construction of this mansion in 1903. Its stone water tower is a replica of a tower in the walls of Nuremberg.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

This view is towards the north across North Little Falls Road.
4. George Nicholas Saegmuller's mansion
5. George Nicholas Saegmuller Mansion
The mansion is now owned and maintained by the Knights of Columbus.
6. George Nicholas Saegmuller Mansion
The monument on the right is dedicated to the deceased members of the Edward Douglass White Council No. 1473 of the Knights of Columbus.