Angels Camp in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Hogarth Stamp Mill

Inscription. In 1895 Harry Hogarth, James Candy and Naylor Williams filed a claim for the Relief Quartz Mine on a hillside above Six Mile Creek near Angels Camp. In 1920, after working the claim by hand for many years, the Hogarths; Harry Sr, Harry Jr, and Alvin, moved an old five-stamp mill onto the property, operating it through the 1950s when it was abandoned.

In 2009, the city of Angels Camp purchased the mill from Hogarth Family descendants Don Fletcher, Richard Serra, Wilber Eberhardt, and his sister, Marian Damron, and moved it here to the museum. This mill is dedicated today as a reminder of the vibrant gold mining industry of Angels Camp.

Erected 2011 by Native Sons of the Golden West, David G. Allen Grand President and Chispa Parlor No. 139, N.S.G.W. (Marker Number GPY-135-2.)

This marker is the plaque flanked by the two interpretive markers.
3. Hogarth Stamp Mill