Woodside in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Folger Stable c.1905

Folger Estate Stable Historic District

Inscription. Erected by coffee magnate James A Folger II, and designed by Arthur Brown Jr., who designed the San Francisco Opera House and City Hall, the stable is an example of the so-called "Victorian Gothic Style". Famed for it's decorative elements, it had gas chandeliers, cobblestone floors and pink marble base panels (some still existing). The interior redwood paneling came from what is now Wunderlich Park and was stained to resemble mahogany.

The stable was built to meet the transportation needs of the family residence nearby (now remodeled and privately owned). It consisted of stalls, tack and harness rooms, carriage room, feed rooms, living quarters for staff, work shop and boiler room, with hay storage on the second floor.

The stable, sold to Martin Wunderlich in 1956 and donated along with 942 acres to the County of San Mateo in 1974, is still used as a horse facility. It serves as a reminder of the "Great Estates" period of the early 1900's in San Mateo County and an example of the continuing importance of equine activities in this area today. The Folger Estate Stable was designed by Arthur Brown Jr. and erected by James A. Folger II in 1905. Owned by the County of San Mateo, the stable and associated structures are listed in the National Register of Historic Places, United States Department of the Interior.

3. Folger Stable c.1905 Marker and Walking Tour Map
4. Folger Estate Stable, Marker and NRHP Plaque