Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hood's Division, Longstreet's Command

C.S.A.
Hood's Division, Longstreet's Command,

Brigadier General John B. Hood, Commanding.
(September 17, 1862.)

About 7 a.m. of the 17th, Hood's Division moved out of the woods surrounding the Dunkard Church, crossed the Hagerstown Pike a few yards north of the church and, advancing in a northly direction, relieved the Brigades of Lawton, Hays and Trimble of Ewell's Division, and became heavily engaged with troops of the First Corps Army of the Potomac. Its left Brigade (Wofford's) rested on the Hagerstown Pike, its right Brigade (McLaw's) extended into the East Woods. It was engaged on the line now marked by this road, and finally advanced to the north edge of Miller's cornfield (305 yards north of this) and to the east edge of the East Woods where it was checked and, after a severe contest, involving heavy losses on both sides, was compelled to retire to the woods from which it had advanced.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 310.)

More about this marker. The marker identifies the brigade on the left as McLaw's. This should read Law's Brigade. As with several other in the series, there are some misspellings, such as that of the Dunker Church.

1. Antietam Batlefield
. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Hood's Division. In his official report, Hood would write, "It was here that I witnessed the most terrible clash of arms, by far, that has occurred during the war." (Submitted on February 23, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Hood's Division Tablets and the Texas Monument.
5. Lieut. General John B. Hood (1831-1879)
During the Battle of Antietam, Hood's division came to the relief of Stonewall Jackson's corps on the Confederate left flank, turning back an assault by the Union I Corps in the West Woods. Afterward, they became engaged with the Union XII Corps. In the evening after the battle, Gen. Lee asked Hood where his division was. He responded, "They are lying on the field where you sent them. My division has been almost wiped out." Of his 2,000 men, almost 1,000 were casualties
6. The Cornfield
Looking north from the marker's location, the Cornfield was the main objective of Hood's division. The tree line in the upper right distance is part of the East Woods. Notice how the wooden fence drops off in the right center. At that point a ledge runs generally north to south through the cornfield, somewhat dividing the field. This same ledge is seen in Photo 3 above running behind the Texas Monument. Because of this terrain feature, the fighting here in the cornfield actually evolved into two distinct actions - the left side where Wofford's Texas Brigade fought along the Hagerstown Pike and the right side where Law's Brigade fought near the East Woods.