Near La Porte in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Port Wine

Inscription. Port Wine had its beginning in early 1850. By 1851 surface mining had declined, but hydraulic mining instilled new life into the area. Port Wine was described as a religious and sober town in 1863. There was a post office and Wells Fargo Express building in town. Port Wine had an active ski or “snow shoe” racing club, and competed against other mining towns in the area.

Please help protect your American Heritage
On lands administered by the Forest Service, it is unlawful to excavate, remove, disturb, deface or destroy any historic building, ruin, site, artifact, or object, or to collect, appropriate, excavate, damage, disturb, or destroy historic artifacts. Violators are subject to arrest. Conviction can carry criminal penalties up to two years in prison and/or $500,000 in fine.
...Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979

Erected by US Forest Service, Plumas National Forest.

More about this marker. The Port Wine marker was found by following the directions in the US Forest Service pamphlet Auto Tour of Historic Sites on the Plumas National Forest which says:
"From the La Porte Cemetery reset your odometer and proceed on Church Street which will turn into County
Road 791 (a gravel road) outside of the town of La Porte. Go 1.8 miles to the Slate Creek bridge. Cross the bridge and travel 2.0 miles to a "T" intersection with County Road 690. Turn Right and go 1.6 miles to the Port Wine sign."
Some faith in the instructions may be required as none of the roads have signs.
The Auto Tour also leads to the towns of St. Louis, Howland Flat,
Poker Flat (of Bret Harte fame) and Gibsonville. The road to Poker Flat requires a high clearance, 4WD vehicle and was not attempted. The signs for St. Louis, Howland Flat and Gibsonville are missing.

3. Signs of Hydraulic Mining at Port Wine
4. Signs of Hydraulic Mining at Port Wine