Jourdanton in Atascosa County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Ralph Roy Smith

Inscription. R. R. "Railroad" Smith (1880-1944) was born in Gonzales County to Alexander Frohock and Mary McGill (Mathews) Smith. Around 1907, Smith moved to Atascosa County where he opened up a law practice and entered into the newspaper business with a cousin. Smith successfully ran for the Texas House of Representatives in 1908, and during the Thirty-First Legislative session he solely sponsored a bill creating the Texas State Library and Historical Commission. Smith served later terms in 1911 and 1921. Smith moved his newspaper from Pleasanton to Jourdanton in 1909 and was also a strong advocate of moving the county seat from Pleasanton to Jourdanton in 1910.