Jourdanton in Atascosa County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church

Inscription. St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church has served this area of Atascosa County since 1918. Around that time, the now-dispersed farming settlement of Dobrowolski was growing, and the mostly Lutheran population needed a place of worship. At first, the congregation met at homes in Dobrowolski and Jourdanton, and at G.A. Schroeder's lumber yard. They then began meeting at the Dobrosolski schoolhouse until 1922, when members completed construction of a church building on property donated by the Wagner Family. The church purchased additional property in 1926 for use as a cemetery; the first interment there occurred the next year. The church was a mission congregation, partially supported by missions funds, until it became self-supporting after 1944.

In 1930, a storm damaged the church building; the congregation dismantled the structure and rebuilt it in the nearby, larger town of Jourdanton. An educational building was dedicated in 1952, and additional units were added in 1953 and 1958. In 1969, members began construction of a new sanctuary on Texas State Highway 97, which was dedicated the next year. Through the years, the congregation has focused on assisting the needy in the community; members have contributed funds and volunteered time to charitable organizations. The congregation has also focused on international issues, bringing
in displaced Europeans following World War II under a National Lutheran Council program. Today, St. John Evangelical Lutheran Church continues to serve the spiritual needs of the residents of Jourdanton and Atascosa County.