Humble in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Humble Cemetery

Inscription.
This cemetery is believed to be the town of Humble's oldest. The earliest documented burial is that of Joseph Dunman (1867-1879). Also believed to be buried here in an unmarked grave is Jane Elizabeth Humble, wife of the community's founder, Pleasant Humble. The first legal record of the cemetery appears in a deed transferring the cemetery property from Jonas Altmont to trustees in 1914. Civil War veteran Houston Young and several World War I veterans are also interred here. This cemetery serves as a reflection of Humble's pioneer heritage.

1. Historic Humble Cemetery to undergo restoration. Community Impact website entry (2022) (Submitted on January 2, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. History of Humble, TX. City website entry (Submitted on January 2, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Humble Cemetery Dedication Plaque
3. Humble Cemetery