Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

U.S.S. Wichita (CA-45)

Aircraft 4 biplanes

To learn more read
300,000 Miles to Victory: U.S.S. Wichita
available at the Wichita Public Library

Regarding U.S.S. Wichita (CA-45). Wichita was the only ship of her class, a link between the prewar New Orleans and the wartime Baltimore classes of heavy cruiser.

1. Veterans Memorial Park of Wichita. https://wichitaveteransmemorialpark.com/ (Submitted on June 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. USS Wichita (CA-45). Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on November 18, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. U.S.S. Wichita (CA-45) Memorial
3. U.S.S. Wichita (CA-45)
USS Wichita (CA-45) Description: At anchor in Scapa Flow in April 1942.
Official U.S. Navy Photograph, from the collections of the Naval History and Heritage Command, Catalog # NH 97884