Wichita in Sedgwick County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Power of X-Ray Vision

Ed C. Jerman

— Exploration Trail Walk Path —

Inscription.
A pioneer in the field of X-ray technology, Ed C. Jerman (1865-1936), developed the "Jerman static machine," used by doctors as a source of power for various electrical treatments, and the only machine on the market large enough for X-rays. He gave private instruction in the operation and handling of X-ray equipment, feeling there was a need for extensive technical training because untrained physicians often delegated X-ray responsibilities to staff members.

Jerman was a charter member of the American Roentgen Ray Society and was a co-founder of the American Society of X-ray Technicians. A Topeka resident for the last half of his life, Jerman died there in 1936 - ironically from X-ray related injuries.

For more fascinating factoids, visit Exploration Place - exploration.org

Erected by City of Wichita and Sunflower Title.

More about this marker. Marker has been damaged through vandalism.

1. Ed C. Jerman. Kansapedia website entry (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. The Life of Ed C. Jerman: A Historical Perspective. National Library of Medicine website entry (Submitted on June 24, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking southeast, with Exploration Place across river