Burlington Heights in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Sir John Harvey

Inscription. From these heights, Lieutenant-Colonel John Harvey set out with about 700 men on the night of June 5, 1813, to launch a surprise attack on an invading United States force of some 3,000 men camped at Stoney Creek. His rout of the troops commanded by Brigadier-General John Chandler under cover of darkness in the early hours of June 6, is generally credited with saving Upper Canada from being overrun by the enemy. Harvey was knighted in 1834, served as Lieutenant-Governor of New Brunswick 1834-41, Governor of Newfoundland, 1841-46, and Lieutenant-Governor of Nova Scotia, 1846-51.

Erected 1958 by Ontario Archeological and Historic Sites Board.

View of the historic marker in the right foreground, with a view of a "United Empire Loyalists" marker, affixed to a boulder, in the left background.
View of the historic marker looking southeast with a distant view of the Dundurn Castle in the background.
View looking south, towards Dundurn Castle, of the historic marker situated on the edge of the parking lot for Harvey Park.