Near Chester in Plumas County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stump Ranch

Inscription. Stump Ranch, a stage stop on the Red Bluff – Susanville Wagon Road, was also the road’s caretaker. It may have changed hands in an 1890’s poker game. The name arose after 1880’s logging left a field of stumps. So it could be recorded as swamp land in 1869, surveyors worked from a horse drawn wooden boat. J.C. Tyler, the road’s agent, charged tolls: $1 for a horseman, $10 per 8 horse hitch, 16¢ per head of cattle and 10¢ for sheep and hogs. The road and ranch have seen many a cowboy, pioneer, Indian, logger, gold prospector, outlaw, drover, and Civil War vet heading for California.

Erected 1999 by E Clampus Vitus, Las Plumas del Oro Chapter No. 8, Vigilante Outpost No. 1911.

4. Domingo Springs