Glenmont in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This is the Capital District

Historic New York

Inscription.
          The Capital District has long been important as a trading post, military objective and governmental center. Located near the juncture of the Hudson and Mohawk rivers, Albany has been the “crossroads” of the northeast since colonial times. The Albany Congress of 1754 was the first major attempt to unite the thirteen original colonies. The area’s strategic importance was proven by the successive attempts of the French and English to capture it during the colonial and revolutionary wars.

Since 1797 Albany has served as the governmental center of New York State. Its large population and economic wealth has made it one of the more important states, permitting its capital to exert national power. New York governors and senators have long been regarded as Presidential timber. Men like Theodore and Franklin Roosevelt have served their political apprenticeship here before stepping into the national arena.

Erected 1967 by State of New York State Education Department, Thruway Authority.

3. Marker on the NY Thruway