East Bloomington in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civil War Monument

[south side]
Erected by the Citizens of Bloomington, Memorial Day, 1890,
In honor and memory of our country's defenders

Monument Committee.
Sever Ellingson, Chairman. • Wm. Oxborough, Jr. • H.H. Pond, Treas. • J.N. Kelly. • E.B. Miller, Sec't'y.

Antietam

[east side]
Died In The Service.
John McClay, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • Orville Ames, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • Martin S. Whalen, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • John Livercomb, Co. B, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • Robert Chadwick, Co. A, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Mariner W. Gates, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Charles A. Gates, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • William B. Bush, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • William Logan, Co. K, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • George W. Palmer, Berdan's Sharpshooters. • James Hyland, 3rd Minn. Vol. Inf.

Died Since Discharge.
James Crammond, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. • Thomas Matten. • George Ames, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Jasper Brown. • John Starrett, Co. C, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • James Kelley, 116th N.Y. Vol. Inf. • George S. Robinson, 6th Mo. Cav.

Gettysburg

[west side]
Soldiers Now Living.
Col. Francis Peteler, 1st Minn. Sharpshooters • 1st Lieut. Sam'l McClay,
Co. C, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • 1st Lieut. Chas. H.D. Friend, Co. F, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. • William Matten, Co. F, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. • John Brown, Co. D, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • George Maddock, Co. D, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • John S. Clark, - 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • John Cooper, Co. I, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • Henry Coleman, Co. I, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • Wm. Ray, Co. B, 1st M.R. Minn. Vol. Inf. • Charles Rye, Co. H, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • Edwin B. Miller, Co. H, 1st Minn. Vol. Inf. • John N. Kelly, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • John Logan, Co. C, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Allen L. Goodrich, Co. D, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Frank Maddock, Co. K, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf.

Joseph Chadwick, Co. A, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Eli E. Bush, Co. E, 5th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Aaron Jay, Co. A, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Sylvester Bush, Co. I, 2nd Minn. Vol. Inf. • Lott M. Palmer, Co. G, 4th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Andrew Shaw, 6th Minn. Vol. Inf. • Walter Keough, Brackett's Batt. Cav. • Asa Kenter, • Sever Ellingson, Co. D, 3rd Iowa Inf. • George Godfrey.

Fort Blakeley

[north side]
[GAR emblem]

Birch Coolie

Erected 1890 by the Citizens of Bloomington.

[east side]
.

1. Birch Coulee and Fort Blakeley
Visitors may appreciate more information about these two more obscure Civil War-era battles. At Birch Coulee on September 2-3, 1862, Dakota warriors surprised a party of U.S. soldiers sent from nearby Fort Ridgely to find and bury victims of earlier assaults. Reinforcements eventually
[west side]
drove off the attackers but not before they wounded more than 50 soldiers, killing 13 as well as 90 horses. The Dakota War ended with the largest mass hanging in U.S. history, of 38 Dakota and mixed race warriors condemned by an irregular court-martial, at Mankato, Minn. on December 26, 1862. Fort Blakeley, near Mobile, Alabama, was taken April 9, 1865, the same day Lee surrendered at Appomattox. Five thousand Black Union soldiers joined others from Minnesota and elsewhere to defeat the secessionists.
    — Submitted February 22, 2022.

4. Civil War Monument