Forward Township near Elizabeth in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Monongahela River Navigation System

Inscription. One of the nation's earliest and most successful river navigation systems, its series of locks and dams, begun in 1838, has provided year-round navigation between Pittsburgh and Fairmont, West Virginia. Millions of tons of coal shipped through the locks supplied Pennsylvania's important coke, iron and steel industries. Acquired by the federal government in 1897, the system has been expanded and modernized by the Army Corps of Engineers.

Erected 2012 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. US Army Corps of Engineers. (Submitted on June 30, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Historical Commission recognizes Elizabeth Lock & Dam. Article from the Pittsburgh Tribune-Review June 18, 2012 (Submitted on June 30, 2012, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

3. Monongahela River Lock & Dam #3
4. Entrance to Lock & Dam #3