Plymouth in Washington County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

CSS Albemarle

Ironclad Gunboat

Inscription.
In 1863, 19-year-old engineer Gilbert Elliott contracted with the Confederate Navy Department to construct an ironclad gunboat designed by John L. Porter, the navy’s chief architect. Elliott built the vessel at Edwards Ferry on the Roanoke River, 60 miles upstream from here, where his “shipyard” was Peter E. Smith’s cornfield. It took more than a year to construct CSS Albemarle, which was 158 feet long, 35 feet wide, and topped with a 60-foot-long case-mate sheathed with two layers of two-inch-thick iron plates. Inside the casemate, two large Brooke Rifle cannons could fire hundred-pound shells. An 18-foot-long white-oak ram, also sheathed with iron plates, extended from Albemarle’s bow to puncture the sides of wooden vessels and sink them.

Albemarle first saw action on April 19, 1864, during the Battle of Plymouth, when it rammed and sank USS Southfield. It also indirectly caused the death of the Federal fleet’s commander, Charles W. Flusser. A shell fired from Flusser’s ship (USS Miami) at Albemarle bounced off the iron plating back onto Miami and exploded, killing Flusser, who was standing next to the cannon that had fired the shell.

On May 5, in an engagement in Albemarle Sound, the Albemarle faced seven U.S. gunboats. Despite being outgunned 60 cannons
to two, outshelled 557 to 27, and rammed, Albemarle escaped destruction. The ironclad finally was torpedoed (blown up with a mine on the end of a wooden spar) on October 27, by a motor launch commanded by Lt. William B. Cushing, and sank. The Federals recaptured Plymouth on October 31.

(captions)
The CSS Albemarle ready for action.
The CSS Albemarle rammed by the USS Sassacus
The CSS Albemarle sinking the USS Southfield.

Erected by North Carolina Civil War Trails.

1. CSS Albemarle. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on March 6, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Port o’ Plymouth Museum. (Submitted on September 1, 2021.)

3. CSS Albemarle 3/8 scale model
4. CSS Albemarle exhibit on the Roanoke River
5. CSS Albemarle (1864-1864)
19th Century engraving of the ship as she appeared "ready for action". Naval History and Heritage Command
6. "The Steamship 'Sassacus' Ramming The Rebel Ram 'Albemarle'"
Engraving published in "Harper's Weekly", 4 June 1864, depicting USS Sassacus ramming CSS Albemarle, during the Confederate ironclad's engagement with U.S. Navy gunboats in Albemarle Sound, North Carolina, 5 May 1864. Naval History and Heritage Command
7. "The Rebel Ram Attacking Federal Gun-Boats at Plymouth, North Carolina"
Engraving published in "Harper's Weekly", May 1864, depicting CSS Albemarle driving off USS Miami, after ramming and sinking USS Southfield (foreground), 19 April 1864.Naval History and Heritage Command
via United States Naval Institute, unknown
8. The attack of the Albemarle
via Wikipedia, unknown
9. CSS Albemarle refloated
According to Millers Photographic History of the Civil War Vol VI "The Navies"(p.87) this picture was taken after the ram had been raised and salvaged.