Near Douglas in Coffee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sand Hill Missionary Baptist Church

Birthplace of the Smyrna Baptist Association

Inscription. This church was organized in 1857. The first sanctuary, made of logs, was situated near the still-present old well. A number of Coffee County’s prominent citizens were early members of the church and are buried within the cemetery, including William Dent, Daniel Gaskins, Sr., Franklin Ward and Thomas H. Dent. In 1875, the church became the founding location of the Smyrna Baptist Association, currently comprised of thirty-nine churches. The existing sanctuary was constructed c. 1905. The Sunday School rooms were moved on site and attached to the sanctuary in 1954.

Erected 2000 by Georgia Historical Society and Sand Hill Missionary Baptist Church. (Marker Number 34-2.)

4. Sand Hill Missionary Baptist Church
Built c. 1905
5. Sand Hill Missionary Baptist Church Original Well
The original well, and site of the original log church, are on the opposite side of Sand Hill Road from the present church.