Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Discovery of Vitamins A and B

College of Agricultural and Life Sciences

Inscription. In 1913 University of Wisconsin biochemist Elmer V. McCollum and associates used rats to conduct nutritional studies that led to the discovery of vitamin A in butterfat and cod liver oil. In 1917 his group discovered vitamin B complex in milk whey. Scientists first named these "fat-soluble factor A" and "water-soluble factor B." Incorporating C. Funk's term of "vital amine," McCollum later named them "vitamine" A and "vitamine" B. This opened the field of nutrition for the identification of all the vitamins, a search completed in the 1940s.

This marker is made possible by a grant from the UW Foundation

Erected 2001 by the UW Foundation.

is at or near this postal address: 420 Henry Mall, Madison WI 53706, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker is part of a series commemorating the sesquicentennial of the University of Wisconsin-Madison.

The marker is to the left of the stairs leading to one of the west entrances to the Biochemistry Building.