West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

4 Patchin Place / e.e. cummings

4 Patchin Place
One-time home of “PoetandPainter” e.e. cummings (d. 1962) and his wife, model and photographer Marion Morehouse (d.1969)
“-- do lovers love? why then to heaven with hell. Whatever sages say and fools, all’s well”
Placed here by the e.e. cummings Society and the City of New York Landmarks Preservation Commission.

Additional marker
e.e. cummings
1894-1962
The poet and painter, who made art of commas and parentheses, lived here for the last forty years of his life. He characterized himself as “an author of pictures, a draughtsman of words.” New York Landmark Preservation Foundation.

Erected by New York Landmarks Preservation Commission & e.e. cummings Society.

Regarding 4 Patchin Place / e.e. cummings. Patchin Place is listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

3. e.e. cummings & 4 Patchin Place Markers
4. 4 Patchin Place
5.  e e cummings
This 1958 self-portrait of e e cummings (Edward Estlin Cummings) hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“Poet E. E. Cummings, who famously avoided uppercase letters in his writings, declared that 'poetry and every other art was and is and forever will be strictly and distinctly a question of individuality.' Believing that poetry was visual as well as verbal, Cummings defied rules of punctuation, capitalization, and arrangement of words on the page in his poems of the 1920s and 1930s, offering a new literary experience for Americans. For some, he demonstrated the rich possibilities for self-expression; others he left feeling uncomfortable and annoyed. In either case, his radicalism made an indelible mark on twentieth-­century letters and, in the words of one critic, extended 'the capabilities of poetry' well beyond its traditional limits. As this self-portrait indicates, Cummings was also a competent painter. After serving in World War I, he studied painting in Paris and exhibited his work in New York.” – National Portrait Gallery
6. Patchin Place