Manitowoc in Manitowoc County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Staff Sgt. Andrew Miller

1. Staff Sgt. Andrew Miller Marker (side 1)
Inscription. Andrew Miller was born on August 11, 1916 in Manitowoc, the third son of Henry and Margaret Miller. He was inducted into the United States Army in June 1942 at Two Rivers. Miller landed in France on September 14, 1944, part of the Allied invasion force from England to France. Miller saw 36 days of continuous actions with General Patton's Third Army march into Germany.

S/Sgt. Andrew Miller served in Company G, 377th Infantry Regiment, 95th Infantry Division. He was sited for personal bravery while performing a series of heroic actions from November 16-29, 1944 during his company's relentless advance from Woippy, France through Metz to Kerprich-Hemmersdorf, Germany.

During 13 days of battle Miller led attacks that knocked out four German gun emplacements and captured 27 prisoners. He was mortally wounded on November 29, 1944, at Metz while leading a platoon "into the mouths of enemy guns, firing as he went". His remains are buried in the Lorraine American cemetery, St. Avold, France.

S/Sgt. Andrew Miller was posthumously awarded a Congressional Medal of Honor on September 1, 1945. His widow, the former Mayme Jansky of Tisch Mills, received the sergeant's medal at ceremonies at Camp Shelby, Mississippi on September 7, 1945. The medal is the nation's highest military award for bravery that be conferred on
a member of the American armed forces.

The Andrew Miller Memorial United States Army Reserve Center at Silver Creek Park in Manitowoc was named in his honor in 1961.

Erected 1999 by Manitowoc County Historical Society.

2. Staff Sgt. Andrew Miller Marker (side 2)