Chanute in Neosho County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Octave Chanute

— "The Father of Aviation" —

Inscription.
"If he (Chanute) has not lived, the entire history of progress in flying would have been other than it has been, for he encouraged not only the Wright Brothers to persevere in their experiments, but (his) private correspondence with experimenters in all parts of the world was of great volume.

No one was too humble to receive a share of his time. In patience and goodness of heart, he has rarely been surpassed. Few men were more universally respected and loved."
Wilbur Wright

"the Father of Aviation"
Octave Chanute • 1832-1910

[Silhouette of] Octave Chanute Glider
circa 1896

1. Octave Chanute - A Champion of Aviation. (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Octave Chanute Gravesite. (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. City of Chanute, Kansas Official Site. (Submitted on July 8, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

At far right of photo. Looking east along Main Street