Luray in Page County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

White House Ferry

Inscription.
Operated from 1870–1910 about ¼ mile north of U.S. 211 over the South Fork of the Shenandoah River with its approach road close to the existing White House. You can easily see the White House, on the east side of the river, as you drive to the west.

A cable ferry 10 feet wide by 20 feet long pulled back and forth by four horse teams.

Fares: “Man and horse, 25 cents. Man or a horse alone 12½ cents, except as to the present or any future post rider, who shall pay for himself and horse 12½ cents.”

(insert) The White House Ferry as it appeared in the mid 1800’s. Artist: Merle Hilscher—painted in 2003. (artist’s signature) For more information about this artist please inquire at the Town Office or Chamber of Commerce.

More about this marker. Marker is next to a mural that depicts the ferry and White House.

1. White House Bridge Marker. While this mural is in Luray, the actual site of the Ferry is located to the west along Rt. 211, near the White House Bridge Marker. (Submitted on March 17, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

2. Avenue of Armies: Civil War Sites and Stories of Luray and Page County, Virginia. (Submitted on March 20, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.)

1. The building behind the mural
The building upon which this mural was painted was the Civil War era residence of John Lionberger. It is one of the few original CW era houses remaining in this area of Luray. Lionberger was a "conditional Unionist," and along with John Shuler of nearby Grove Hill, and James Lee Gillespie of Alma, argued against secession up until April 1861.

There is an interesting story related to Lionberger and George Beylor (author of Bull Run to Bull Run) in Beylor's book. It can be found on pages 45 & 53. See these
2. The White House Ferry Mural, by Merle Hilscher

http://books.google.com/books?id=qA5dQr_TN0wC&printsec=frontcover&dq=beylor+four+years#PPA53,M1 Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 16, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.

3. 106 West Main Street, Luray, Virginia