Near Little Falls in Herkimer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of the Men

— 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 —

Inscription. 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix. The Battle of Oriskany Aug. 6, between Herkimer's men and St. Leger with his Indians was the turning point of the Revolution.

To the memory of the men
who passed along this route
and fought with
General Nicholas Herkimer
on the Battle Field of Oriskany
August 6, 1777.

Erected 1912 by the Daughters of the American Revolution of the Caughnawaga Chapter of Fonda, the St. Johnsville Chapter St. Johnsville, and the Henderson Chapter of Jordanville. (Marker Number 2.)

Regarding In Memory of the Men. This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers that mark the 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix, that resulted in the Battle of Oriskany. Some historians believe that this battle, fought between Herkimer's Patriots with his Oneida allies and St. Leger's Loyalists with their Indian allies, was the turning point of the Revolutionary War.

Close-up view of the map on the top half of this historical marker.
View of the historic marker next to the flag pole, with the visitor center in the background.
View of the historic marker, on the small rise just east of the edge of the parking lot, next to the flag pole.
View of the historic marker just left of the side walk that leads from the parking lot to the visitor center, and the Herkimer home beyond.