Tallula in Menard County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

New Salem

Inscription. The historic village of New Salem lies two miles to the north. The founders of New Salem believed it would someday become a great river port like St. Louis or Cincinnati. ironically, the town vanished after just ten years, being supplanted by the new city of Petersburg, now the seat of Menard County. During its short history, many pioneer families moved in and out of the community in search of new and better opportunities. Abraham Lincoln lived in new Salem from 1831 to 1837. It was here that Lincoln transformed from an unskilled laborer into a businessman, postmaster, land surveyor, attorney and statesman.

3. New Salem
Restored village.