Near Mohawk in Herkimer County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Here Was Born Nicholas Herkimer

— 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 —

Inscription. 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix. The Battle of Oriskany Aug. 6, between Herkimer's men and St. Leger with his Indians was the turning point of the Revolution.

Here was born Nicholas Herkimer
eldest son of
Johan Jost Herchheimer.
He became a general
in the Revolutionary War
and the hero of Oriskany.
The town and county of Herkimer
were named in his honor.

Erected 1912 by the Col. William Feeter Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, of Little Falls. (Marker Number 4.)

Regarding Here Was Born Nicholas Herkimer. This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers that mark the 40 mile route taken by Gen. Herkimer Aug. 3-6, 1777 for the relief of Fort Stanwix, that resulted in the Battle of Oriskany. Some historians believe that this battle, fought between Herkimer's Patriots with his Oneida allies and St. Leger's Loyalists with their Indian allies, was the turning point of the Revolutionary War.

Close-up view of the map on the top half of this historical marker.
the relationship, study each marker in the order shown.