Ponte Vedra Beach in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II Operation Pastorius / St. Johns County

Nazi Saboteurs Landed Here

World War II Operation Pastorius
On the night of June 16, 1942, German U-boat U-584 landed four trained Nazi agents here dressed as American civilians. After burying four boxes containing explosives and incendiaries in the sand, they boarded a bus en route to New York to rendezvous with another team of saboteurs. Two members of the New York team betrayed the operation to the FBI. All were apprehended, tried and convicted. The informers went to prison and the others were electrocuted on August 8, 1942.

St. Johns County
On July 21, 1821, Major General Jackson, Florida's first Territorial Governor, established St. Johns County, with St. Augustine as the county seat. It contained all of Florida east of the Suwannee River, approximately 39,400 square miles, with over 1,100 miles of coastline. Since 1821, more than 2/3 of Florida's present 67 counties have been carved from St. Johns County's original boundaries reducing our County to 609 square miles.

Erected 1989 by The Beaches Area Historical Society, Inc. in Cooperation With The Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-326.)

1. About uboat.net; German saboteur landings in June 1942. Shortly after he declared war on the United States on Dec 11, 1941 Adolf Hitler wanted to show Americans that they were not safe inside their borders even so far from the battlefields of Europe. He ordered a sabotage operation against targets inside America and Abwehr, the defence intelligence unit, got the job. (Submitted on July 11, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Operation Pastorius.
Their mission was to stage sabotage attacks on American economic targets: hydroelectric plants at Niagara Falls; the Aluminum Company of America's plants in Illinois, Tennessee, and New York; locks on the Ohio River near Louisville, Kentucky; the Horseshoe Curve, a crucial railroad pass near Altoona, Pennsylvania, as well as the Pennsylvania Railroad's repair shops at Altoona; a cryolite plant in Philadelphia; Hell Gate Bridge in New York; and Pennsylvania Station in Newark, New Jersey. They were given a quick course in sabotage techniques, given nearly $175,000 in American money and put aboard two submarines to land on the east coast of the U.S. (Submitted on July 11, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

1. - Fate of the German U-boat U-584
... Sunk 31 Oct, 1943 in the North Atlantic, in position 49.14N, 31.55W, by a Fido homing torpedo from 3 Avenger aircraft (VC-9) of the US escort carrier USS Card. 53 dead (all hands lost).
    — Submitted July 12, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.

2. - German U-boat U-202
...The boat left Brest, France on a very special patrol on 27 May 1942. On 12 June,
3. St. Johns County Marker side seen looking south along Ponte Vedra Blvd.
after crossing the Atlantic submerged by day and surfaced by night, they landed a saboteur team of 4 men on Long Island, USA as part of Operation Pastorius. This was one of two such teams landed within a week of each other on the US East coast, the other came aboard U-584. This was intended to be the first of many such operations.
Fate of the U-202 Sunk at 0030 hrs on 2 June, 1943 south-east of Cape Farewell, Greenland, in position 56.12N, 39.52W, by depth charges and gunfire from the British sloop HMS Starling. 18 dead and 30 survivors.

7. World War II Operation Pastorius Marker looking northbound on Ponte Vedra Boulevard
The Ponte Vedra Inn & Club beachside villas can be seen in this view.