Bloomington in McLean County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major's Hall

Erected 1852 by
William Trabue Major

Illinois Republican Party
born in Major's Hall
I have supposed myself since the organization of the Republican Party at Bloomington, in May 1856, bound as a party man by the platforms of the party then and since.
Statement by Abraham Lincoln in the Lincoln-Douglas Debate at Freeport Auguste 27, 1858.

I. S. N. U.
Major's Hall both in spirit and in fact nurtured Illinois State Normal University founded in the times, and with the same high purpose as Lincoln's concern for people. the University held its first classes in Major's Hall. Here from October 5, 1857 to June 1860, the University spent its first three years. The imprint of Major's Hall remains strong upon the school.

"We say to our southern brethren, 'We won't go out of the union and you shant.'" Generally accepted as the concluding statement of Abraham Lincoln's "Lost Speech" made here on May 29, 1856.

This tablet marks the site where Abraham Lincoln delivered his famous "Lost Speech" May 29, 1856
Placed by Lettia Green Stevenson Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, May 29 1918.