Chenault Road in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Ashland Park / Olmsted Brothers In KY

Inscription.
Ashland Park. In 1904, descendants of Henry Clay hired famed landscape architects, Frederick Law Olmsted Jr. and John Charles Olmsted, to design Ashland Park neighborhood on the 600-acre estate. Constructed over a 15-year period, development was completed around 1930. The brothers designed U.S. Capitol & White House grounds, and the Chicago World's Fair 1893.

Olmstead Brothers in Ky. This landscape design firm from Brookline, Mass. helped design the park system in Louisville and the grounds of the Kentucky State Capitol in Frankfort. In Lexington, they consulted on the master plan for the University of Kentucky, Ashland Park & Transylvania Park neighborhoods and Woodland Park.

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society & Kentucky Department of Highways; Ashland Park Neighborhood Association. (Marker Number 2305.)