City Center in Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Mitchell, Jr., "Fighting Editor"

Inscription. Born enslaved near Richmond in 1863, John Mitchell, Jr. came of age in the tumultuous post–Civil War era. In 1883, he launched a daring journalism career, becoming editor and publisher of the black-owned Richmond Planet once located near here. Known as the "Fighting Editor," Mitchell crusaded against lynching, served on the Richmond City Council (1888–1896) and founded the Mechanics Savings Bank in 1902. In 1904, he led a boycott of Richmond’s segregated streetcars. In 1921, he ran for governor to protest black disfranchisement. Mitchell served as Planet editor until his death in 1929. He is buried in Evergreen Cemetery.

Erected 2005 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number SA-73.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 401 N 3rd St, Richmond VA 23219, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. John Mitchell, Jr., and the Richmond Planet. Library of Virginia (Submitted on July 15, 2012.)

2. John Mitchell, Jr. Find A Grave (Submitted on July 15, 2012.)