Port Royal in Caroline County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Earliest Inhabitants: Native Americans

Inscription. Based on artifacts excavated in and around Port Royal, archaeologists estimate that the area was inhabited as early as 11,000 years ago. At the time the English arrived, the area was occupied by tribes united in a confederacy ruled by Powhatan. The Port Royal area was claimed by about 400-600 members of the Nantaughtacund tribe, one member of the confederacy. The tribes called the river "Rappahannock," meaning "alternating stream," in recognition of the ebb and flow of a tidal river. John Smith mapped the Rappahannock as far as Port Royal in 1608, and white men began to settle in the area in about 1650. The settlers were led by Colonel John Catlett, who was killed in a raid in 1670. By 1700, few Native American remained, but their heritage lives on in the names they bequeathed and the countless artifacts they left.

Erected by Historic Port Royal with funding made possible through the sponsorship of the Washington-Lewis Chapter, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. The caption on the picture reads, "From early spring until the first harvest of corn, Virginia Indians relied on fish caught close to the shore with spears, traps, and nets. After dark they ventured out in canoes lit with fires to attract night feeders. Paddlers steered between oyster reefs so large thery might sink a boat. [Photo Courtesy of the British Museum.]