Urban Core in Jacksonville in Duval County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Duval County

Patriots Chapter and interested citizens of Duval County
Under the auspices of the
National Society United States Daughters of 1812
State of Florida

Erected 1950 by Patriots Chapter and interested citizens of Duval County, under the auspices of the National Society United States Daughters of 1812, State of Florida.

Regarding Duval County. When Duval County was created on the same day as Jackson County, it covered a massive area, from the Suwannee River on the west to a line running from Jacksonville to the mouth of the Suwannee River on the east. The momentum to merge Duval County and the City of Jacksonville began to accelerate in the early to mid-1960's. On October 1, 1968, the government of Duval County was merged with the government of the City of Jacksonville, although the Duval County cities of Atlantic Beach, Baldwin, Jacksonville Beach, and Neptune Beach are not included in the corporate limits of Jacksonville. In the early
1990s these three beach cities tried to form Ocean County, but the idea was eventually dropped. (Duval County)

3. Duval County Marker located at the Courthouse
4. Duval County and Daniel Boone Marker # 74
Mr. Joseph Hampton Rich (1874-1949) who concieved the idea of marking Daniel Boone's trail, wanted to celebrate the trail-blazer's success and pay tribute to his hero. He began marking the trail in western North Carolina and eventually several hundred markers were placed from coast to coast, Mr. Rich incorporated metal from the Battleship Maine in each tablet and dedicated each monument with patriotic fervor, establishing his work as unique, significant and memorable.
5. Duval County Courthouse and Daniel Boone Marker # 74
located in front of the Duval County Courthouse in Jacksonville.