Satellite Beach in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

United States Air Force

Inscription. The men and women of the Air Force Eastern Test Range proudly dedicate this monument to our national progress in missile and space technology in recognition of the American revolution Bicentennial. Erected on site of support elements for early space development, this marker contains memorabilia symbolic of the great national effort that launched the United States into the space age. To be opened in the year 2075, contents of this time capsule are preserved for use by patriotic citizens observing the American Revolution Tricentennial in 2076.

Don M. Hartung Brigadier General, USAF Commander

Erected 1976 by United States Air Force.

Regarding United States Air Force. This location was formerly the site of a roadside display of missiles in the 1960s and 1970s.

2. Patrick Air Force Base AFTAC
The marker is directly in front of this building.