Helsinki, Uusimaa Region, Finland — Northern Europe (Scandinavia)

The Senate Square

Seaatintori: Text in Finnish ... :
Senatstorget: Text in Swedish ... :
CEHATCKA: Text in Russian ... :

Text in English:
Helsinki was moved to its current location from the mouth of the River Vantaanjoki in 1640. These blocks have formed the historical centre of the city ever since. There are three streets that give us a faint idea of life in Helsinki centuries ago. The location of Sofiankatu, Katariinankatu and Helenankatu has remained unchanged since the 1640s.

Finland was for centuries a part of the Swedish Kingdom. After the War of Finland in 1809, Finland was ceded to Russia as an autonomous Grand Duchy. Helsinki became the capital in 1812. The city centre was rebuilt and gradually assumed its present look. Finland became independent in 1917.

The Senate Square was built in the early 19th century. After completion, it was the largest square in the Nordic Countries. It is surrounded by the University of Helsinki, the National Library, the Palace of the Council of State and Helsinki Cathedral, which were all designed by architect Carl Ludvig Engel. The statue of Emperor Alexander II, which was unveiled in 1894, stands at the centre of administration and lively trading in 1he 1830s.

For more history of Helsinki, visit the City Museum on this street. FREE
ENTRY.

Illustrations:
Map: Helsinki - 1770

Erected by Helsinki City Museum.

2. Monument to Emperor Alexander II,Tsar of Russia from 2 March 1855 until his assassination in 1881.
He was also the King of Poland and the Grand Prince [or "Duke"] of Finland.
3. Helsinki Cathedral [Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland] on its hill in Senate Square