Baxter's Tennessee Battery

W.W. Carnes' Artillery Battalion.

4 - 3 inch rifles
Stevenson's Division.
Capt. Edmund D. Baxter, Commanding.

November 25th, 1863, 2 P.M.

The battery, with its battalion, withdrew from its position west of Chattanooga Creek during the night of the 24th, and under the direction of General Hardee came into action on the crest of the elevation in rear of this position about 10 A.M. of the 25th, engaging a battery of the enemy, located in the edge of a clearing, northwest of this ground, and about 2 P.M. enfiladed the Federal lines assaulting Tunnel Hill; and continued the action till the effort to possess that point was abandoned.

At 7:30 P.M. the battery retired with its battalion and division under orders across the Chickamauga.

No losses reported.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-419.)

and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is November 25, 1852.

View of the historic marker on residential property, midway up the side of a roadside embankment.
View of the historic marker looking north along North Crest Road.