Pettus' Brigade

Stevenson's Division - Breckinridge's Corps.

30th Alabama - Col. Charles M. Shelley.
31st Alabama - Col. D. R. Hundley.
46th Alabama - Capt. George E. Brewer.
——————

During the night of Nov. 24th Pettus' Brigade was ordered from Lookout Mountain to the extreme right on Missionary Ridge, reaching Tunnel Hill about 10 A.M. of the 26th. It took position south of the tunnel overlooking the railroad at the foot of the slope on its front. Its right connected with Cumming's Brigade, and its left joined Wilson's Brigade of Walker's Division. From this position it engaged the right of the enemy in his several assaults.

Casualties at this position: Killed 8; Wounded 55; Missing 8.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-384.)

, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 25, 1863.

View of the historic marker at its roadside location.
View of the historic marker looking north along North Crest Road.