Cobham's Brigade

Geary's Division - Slocum's Corps.

29th Pennsylvania - Col. W. Rickards, Jr.
109th Pennsylvania - Capt. F. L. Gimber.
111th Pennsylvania - Col. Thomas M. Walker.
———————

This brigade, 109th Pennsylvania being left as camp guard west of Lookout, descended Lookout Mountain at 11 A.M. It reached Rossville about 4 P.M. and thence followed Creighton's brigade along the western base of Missionary Ridge, Knap's Pennsylvania battery shelling the crest during the advance. The line advanced in the plain abreast of Cruft's division on the crest, that command having carried the south point of the ridge overlooking Rossville Gap, and moved thence, northward, along the summit.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-108.)

View of the historic marker, situated on the western crest of Missionary Ridge.
View of the historic marker looking south on South Crest Road.
View of the historic marker (and the intersection with Westside Drive) looking north along South Crest Road.
View of the historic marker (seen just to the left of the utility pole and in front of the speed limit sign) looking east along Westside Drive.