Stovall's Brigade

Stewart's Division - Breckinridge's Corps.

41st Georgia - Col. William E. Curtiss.
42d Georgia - Col. R. J. Henderson.
43d Georgia - Col. Hiram P. Bell.
52d Georgia - Maj. John J. Moore.

During Nov. 24th this brigade held its position in Stewart's line of earthworks. Its left rested on the Rossville road opposite the Watkins' place, with Clayton's Brigade on its right. During the night of the 24th it moved with Adams' (Gibson's) and Strahl's Brigade to Missionary Ridge, taking position on the left of Strahl, Adams forming the right of the division which rested at Bragg's Headquarters. To cover the space assigned the men were placed in one rank, the line much attenuated. Clayton's Brigade occupied the line from the left of Stovall to the point overlooking Rossville Gap, a distance of a mile and a half. This distance was further extended a half mile by Breckinridge withdrawing two regiments and posting them in the Gap. In the general assault upon the ridge in the afternoon of the 25th the Brigade was attacked on its front, left flank and rear, and finally retreated with its Division toward Mission Mills. Casualties: Killed 5; Wounded
32; Missing 47.

View of the historic marker and the residential property that it is located on.