Angle Inlet in Lake of the Woods County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

NW Angle & Islands

Inscription. The Northwest Angle, the northernmost land of the 48 states, owes its existence to Benjamin Franklin, U.S. Minister Plenipotentiary. His negotiations at the Treaty of Paris of 1783 won British acceptance of the border extending from the "most northernwesternmost point" of Lake of the Woods to the Boundary Waters. Despite British opposition later, this original Minnesota northern border stood inviolate. In 1818 a due south line connected to the new 49° latitude western border. Thus the Northwest Angle & Islands were created. Said border also established the "Arrowhead Region" for the U. S. including two of the world's great iron ranges, the Mesabi and the Vermillion.

Erected 2006 by Friends of Franklin, Inc, Philadelphia.