Savannah: Colonial Capital and Birthplace of

Representative Government in Georgia

1. Savannah: Colonial Capital and Birthplace of Representative Government in Georgia Marker
Inscription.
In March 1750, the Georgia Trustees in London resolved to allow colonists to elect a representative assembly to meet in Savannah, Georgia's colonial capitol. Sixteen delegates met on January 15,1751, for a twenty-four day session. Representative government continued in 1755 in the Commons House of Assembly, which by 1770 began meeting in a building on the southeast lot of Reynolds Square. In 1777, the new state constitution provided for an elected House Assembly. The Georgia constitution of 1789 expanded the legislature to two houses, known as the General Assembly.

Erected 2002 by Georgia Historical Society and the Office of the Secretary of State. (Marker Number 25-13.)

"The first twenty years of Georgia history are referred to as Trustee Georgia because during that time a Board of Trustees governed the colony." (Submitted on February 28, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Savannah: Colonial Capital and Birthplace of Marker at Reynolds Square, Savannah