Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Placerville Pony Express

Station and Terminus

Inscription. Gold Rush town and Western Terminus of the Placerville – Carson Road to the Comstock. Placerville was a relay station of the Central Overland Pony Express, April 4, 1860 – June 30, 1861. Here on April 4, 1860 the first east-bound pony rider, William (Sam) Hamilton changed horses, added one express letter to his mochila, and sped away for Sportsman’s Hall. On July 1, 1861, Placerville became the Western Terminus of the Pony Express, until its discontinuance on October 26, 1861.

Erected 1960 by The California State Park Commission in cooperation with the El Dorado County Chamber of Commerce, James W. Marshall Chapter 49, E Clampus Vitus and Central Overland Pony Express Trail Association. (Marker Number 701.)

Regarding Placerville Pony Express. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.701

1. Pony Express – California Stations. (Submitted on October 20, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. The Overland Pony Express – History: People-Places-Vocabulary-Dates
. (Submitted on October 20, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)